School staff

Headmaster

Mr R C R Thomson, BEd (Hons), NPQH

Deputy Head

Mrs G Martin, BA (Hons), QTS, SENCO Teacher

Upper School Curriculum Director

Mrs A McGivern, BEd – Teacher, Form Six

Lower School Curriculum Director

Mrs L McDonnell, BEd – Teacher, Form One

Teachers

  • Mrs A McGivern,  BEd – Teacher, Form Six
  • Mrs G Martin, BA (Hons), QTS – Teacher, Form Five
  • Mrs A J Turner, BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher, Form Four and Girls’ Games (P/T)
  • Mr R Lewis, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Teacher, Form Four, Head of Boys’ Games
  • Mrs S Smith, Cert Ed – Teacher, Form Three
  • Mrs C West, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Teacher, Form Two
  • Mrs K Windle, PGCE with Masters – Teacher, Form One (P/T)
  • Mrs L McDonnell, BEd – Teacher, Form One (P/T)
  • Mrs H Stock-Cheekooree, BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher, Navigators/Kindergarten Leader
  • Mrs D Arthur, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Teacher (P/T)
  • Ms R Cozens, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL – Head of Music (P/T)

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs E Cox, NVQ3 – Teaching Assistant
  • Miss S Crocker, BTec – Teaching Assistant (P/T)
  • Mrs J Davidson, B.A. (Hons), Education Studies  (P/T)
  • Mrs K Robinson, BA (Hons), PGCE – Teaching Assistant (P/T)
  • Mrs K Smith, BSc (Open), Cert EYP4 – Teaching Assistant (P/T)

Peripatetic Staff

  • Mrs P Keen, AISTD – Speech and Drama
  • Ms L Gardiner, PGCE Education, BA Music (Hons), Postgraduate Diploma (Violin)  – Violin
  • Mr P Higgins – Dip TCL, CIMIT- Piano
  • Mr H Mann, Grade 8 Cello, ‘A’ level Music – Cello
  • Mr C Reed, MISM – Singing
  • Mr J Wright, Associate Diploma in Performance, ABRSM Percussion G8 – Drums
  • Ms L Wright, BMus (Music Degree) – Woodwind
  • Mr G Wyatt, LRSM, LTCL, LLCM – Brass

Before School Club

  • Mrs E Cox, NVQ3 Dip in Childcare and Education
  • Miss S Crocker, BTec

After School Club

  • Mrs S Davy, NVQ3 Dip in Childcare and Education
  • Miss K Beckett, NVQ3 Dip in Childcare and Education

Operations Manager

Mrs S Beaumont, BSc (Hons), ACMA

Headmaster’s PA

Mrs J Denton

School Secretary

Miss C Dowse

Admissions and Marketing

Mrs C Staniforth

Administration

Mrs J Rands

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs P White

Site Manager

Mr S Saunders

Catering Manager

Mr P Ling

Cleaning Staff

  • Ms K Elford
  • Mrs H Hickling
  • Mrs M Hoult
  • Mrs J Shields
  • Mr S Squires

Catering Staff

  • Mrs J Allen
  • Mrs S Danylec
  • Mrs J Freear
  • Mrs S Hurst
  • Mr J Pattison
  • Mrs S Rudkin
  • Mrs S Town